Privacy & Security policy

Your data and privacy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply from 25th May 2018, when it supersedes the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).

British Hardwood Tree Nursery complies with applicable GDPR regulations while also working closely with our customers and partners to meet obligations for our procedures, products and services.

What information do we collect?

We will collect and store any personal data that you may volunteer by completing the enquiry form contained within this website. We will collect and store information about you to allow us to process and fulfil your enquiry.

What do we use personal information for?

There are various reasons that we need to collect personal data. For example, we ask you for your contact details for correspondence purposes. Subject to your agreement we may contact you to either provide information about new services or to obtain feedback on our services. In any event we will only ever obtain information from you that is ‘fit for purpose’ and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

E-mail messages

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, you may receive occasional e-mails about our products and company news. You may unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe link contained within the footer of the e-mail.

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around e-mail opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

Access to your information and its correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please e-mail us at secretary@britishhardwood.co.uk. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Information to improve our site

We collect web statistics automatically about your visit to our site based on your IP address. This information is used to help us follow browsing preferences on our site so that we can regularly improve our web site. We do not use this information to identify you as an individual and you will remain anonymous, unless you are asked to identify yourself by completing a form or an online transaction. The information we gather will also enable us to better understand your needs and how you use British Hardwood Tree Nursery Limited's services so that we can continue to improve our performance over time.

Cookies

Information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small files stored within your web browser from our website. Cookies do not collect personal information about you nor do they allow us to access your computer in any way. All information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and after 25th May 2018 with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We use tracking cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and no personally identifiable information is stored.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. All web browsers automatically accept Cookies, you can modify your browser security settings to block Cookies although you should be warned that changing Cookie settings can adversely effect the performance of our website.

Data retention and access to your personal information

We only retain your personal information collected from our newsletter sign-up for as long as you remain subscribed. You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold and can do so by e-mailing us at secretary@britishhardwood.co.uk.

Storage

Your information is stored securely within the United Kingdom.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites or services. You should note that we are in no way responsible for the content or privacy policies these websites/services may have in place and advise that you use caution and refer to these websites own privacy statements and terms.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates to this on this web page.

Transaction security

We understand the principle importance of online transaction security and adopt the very latest technologies to comply with all appropriate regulations and legislation, offering complete peace of mind.

British Hardwood Tree Nursery and our payment gateways (Sage Pay and PayPal) utilise SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption for all transmitted data, ensuring that access or modification to sensitive information by third parties is not possible.

Sage Pay and PayPal encrypt all data stored on their servers, and are regularly audited by banks and banking authorities. All links made to the banking network by Sage Pay and PayPal are not publicly accessible, and any cardholder information sent to, and received from, banks is completely secure, and all Sage Pay and PayPal members of staff are unable to decrypt transaction information or cardholder data.

Sage Pay is audited by Trustwave – an independent qualified security assessor (QSA) and approved scanning vendor (ASV) - to ensure that all systems are up-to-date with the latest encryption and security standards, and that such complies fully with the stringent policies and standards set out by participating card schemes.

Sage Pay and PayPal are fully approved as a Level 1 compliant under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI), which is the highest level of compliance.

Your browser will confirm that you are shopping in a secure environment by showing a locked padlock icon or an image of a key in the bar at the bottom of your screen.

Shadow transactions in the event of a failed order after authorisation

If you place an order using Sage Pay that fails after authorisation (a request that is sent to your card issuing bank to ensure that the funds are available to make payment), the funds will still be ‘reserved’ on your account. Although they have not been debited from your account, they will appear to have been taken. This is known as a shadow.

After authorisation has been placed on your account, the reserve can last up to 7 working days before it is lifted. This is not controlled by us or Sage Pay. Should you need the reserve lifted, you will need to speak directly with your card issuing bank. They will be able to help with removing the reserve, to make the funds available to you.

The reserve only highlights the funds to be debited from your account – they do not actually remove them. Once the reserve is removed from your account, the funds will simply re-appear.

Policy updated 26th February 2020.